State v. Gilleland
[…] A. “Criminal restitution is a creature of statute.” State v. Watson, 795 N.W.2d 94, 95 (Iowa Ct.App.2011). At the time of sentencing, or a later time, “the court shall set out the amount of restitution including the amount of public service to be performed as restitution and the persons to whom restitution must be paid.” Iowa Code § 910.3. The restitution orders are known as the plan of restitution. Id. A restitution plan of payment is also prepared, which takes into consideration the offender's income, physical and mental health, age, education, employment and family circumstances. Id. §§ 910.4(2), 910.5(1)(d)(1).

Section 910.7(1) provides:

At any time during the period of probation, parole, or incarceration, the offender or the office or individual who prepared the offender's restitution plan may petition the court on any matter related to the plan of restitution or restitution plan of payment and the court shall grant a hearing if on the face of the petition it appears that a hearing is warranted.

After a petition for hearing has been filed, and before a defendant's sentence has expired, a court “may modify the plan of restitution or the restitution plan of payment, or both, and may extend the period of time for the completion of restitution.” Iowa Code § 910.7(2).

A defendant may challenge a restitution order by means of a timely appeal or through a petition pursuant to section 910.7. State v. Jenkins, 788 N.W.2d 640, 644 (Iowa 2010).