State v. Glaser
[…] III

[¶ 15] Glaser also argues the district court erred because it ignored the clinical assessment of his predatory risk.

[¶ 16] Prior to sentencing, Dr. R. P. Ascano submitted a psychosexual risk assessment report on Glaser. In the report, Dr. Ascano determined Glaser fell at the zero percentile on the sexual assault scale, and his scores “contraindicat[ed] traits and features of ... being at risk for sexual violence.”

[¶ 17] N.D.C.C. § 12.1–32–15(2)(b) states, in pertinent part:

The court may deviate from requiring an individual to register [as a sex offender] if the court first finds the individual is no more than three years older than the victim if the victim is a minor, the individual has not previously been convicted as a sexual offender or of a crime against a child, and the individual did not exhibit mental abnormality or predatory conduct in the commission of the offense.

(Emphasis added). Section 12.1–32–15(4), N.D.C.C., goes on to state that, in consideration of predatory conduct, “the court shall consider the age of the offender, the age of the victim, the difference in ages of the victim and offender, the circumstances and motive of the crime, the relationship of the victim and offender, and the mental state of the offender.”

[¶ 18] In a statute, the word “shall” ordinarily creates a mandatory duty; however, the word “may” does not create such a duty. City of Devils Lake v.