State v. Glaser
[…] State v. Wardner, 2006 ND 256, ¶ 27, 725 N.W.2d 215.

[¶ 6] Glaser argues on appeal the definition for “sexually predatory conduct” found in N.D.C.C. § 25–03.3–01(9), the state's civil commitment law, is controlling over the definition of “predatory” in N.D.C.C. § 12.1–32–15(1)(d), the state's sex offender registration law. We disagree.

[¶ 7] Glaser was charged with indecent exposure in violation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1–20–12.1(1)(b) which states, “A person, with intent to arouse, appeal to, or gratify that person's lust, passions, or sexual desires, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if that person ... [e]xposes one's penis ... in a public place.”

[¶ 8] A “sexual offender” is defined as a person who has pled guilty to indecent exposure. See N.D.C.C. § 12.1–32–15(1)(e). State law requires individuals who plead guilty to misdemeanor sexual offense crimes to register as sex offenders.