State v. Gonzalez
[…] personal injury and death caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2) (Vernon 1997).

Usually, claims arising from premises defects are limited by section 101.022, which provides that the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises. Id. at § 101.022(a). However, subsection (b) renders that limitation inapplicable to cases involving traffic signs, signals and devices. Specifically, the limitation does not extend to "the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by section 101.060." Id. at § 101.022(b).

Section 101.060 deals with traffic signs, signals and warning devices. It states that the State retains its sovereign immunity for claims arising from:

(1) the failure of a governmental unit initially to place a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device . . . ;