Texas Dept. of Transp. v. Ramirez, 03-00-00594-CV.
[…] Jones, 8 S.W.3d at 637; Missouri Pac. R.R. Co., 453 S.W.2d at 814. Here, in order for their claim to survive, appellees must demonstrate that they have stated a claim for which the Legislature has waived governmental immunity from suit.

In Texas, governmental entities are immune from tort liability unless the Legislature has waived immunity. Dallas County Mental Health & Mental Retardation v. Bossley, 968 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex.1998). The Texas Tort Claims Act contains an express waiver of the State's immunity from suit under certain circumstances. Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.025 (West 1997) ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter."). When immunity has been expressly waived by the Legislature, the court must determine the scope of the waiver from the language of the statute. Mount Pleasant Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Estate of Lindburg, 766 S.W.2d 208, 211 (Tex.1989).