State v. Goss
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in permitting the amendment.

Essential Elements

¶ 14 We review the adequacy of a charging document de novo. State v. Johnson, 180 Wash.2d 295, 300, 325 P.3d 135 (2014). Goss contends that the second amended information charging him with second degree child molestation is constitutionally deficient because it only alleged that E.F. was less than 14 years old at the time of the crime and did not include the allegation that E.F. was at least 12 years old as stated in the statute.

¶ 15 RCW 9A.44.086(1) provides:

A person is guilty of child molestation in the second degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.

The second amended information alleged: