State v. Johnson
[…] Ward, 148 Wash.2d 803, 811, 64 P.3d 640 (2003)). This essential elements rule exists “to apprise the accused of the charges against him or her and to allow the defendant to prepare a defense.” Vangerpen, 125 Wash.2d at 787, 888 P.2d 1177. If the State fails to allege every essential element, then the information is insufficient and the charge must be dismissed without prejudice. State v. Nonog, 169 Wash.2d 220, 226 n. 3, 237 P.3d 250 (2010).

¶ 11 Johnson was charged with unlawful imprisonment under former RCW 9A.40.040 (1975). That statute reads, “A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he knowingly restrains another person.” Former RCW 9A.40.040. The information at issue in this case reads as follows: