State v. Grant
[…] He argues that the effect of the forfeiture is to penalize his mother and friends. They had raised money for him to obtain his temporary freedom, but not for him to obtain a lawyer. We hold that because it was lawful for the court to regard the deposit as defendant's and available to satisfy defendant's obligations under the judgment, it was within the court's discretion to withhold its return for payment of defendant's obligations under the judgment.

Affirmed.

1 ORS 135.265 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) If the defendant is not released on his personal recognizance * * * or granted conditional release * * * the magistrate shall set a security amount that will...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • State v. Iglesias
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • 22 Junio 1994
    ...the deposit shall be applied to the payment of the judgment." See also the discussion of similar statutes in State v.