State v. Haga
[…] We stated In re Berry, 198 Wash. 317, 320, 88 P.2d 427, 429 (1939):

We are in accord with that view, and are of the opinion that the constitution neither confers the right to bail, nor prohibits its allowance, pending an appeal from conviction.

Our statute, RCW 10.19.010, governing the right to bail prior to trial, provides:

Every person charged with an offense, except that of murder in the first degree where the proof is evident or the presumption great, may be bailed by sufficient sureties The right to bail pending appeal is governed by RCW 10.73.040, which provides:

In all criminal actions, except capital cases in which the proof of guilt is clear or the presumption great, upon an appeal being taken from a judgment of conviction, the court in which the judgment was rendered, or a judge thereof, must, by an order entered in the journal or filed with the clerk, fix and determine the amount of bail to be required of the appellant . . .

Since the defendant was granted bail after conviction pending his appeal, only the latter statute is pertinent to the disposition of this appeal.