State v. Haga
[…] The state contends the abolishment of the death penalty in no way changes the nature of the crime or seriousness of the offense for which the death penalty could formerly be imposed, and that the Furman case has in no manner affected the intention of the legislature in limiting the right to bail in crimes formerly categorized as capital offenses. A consideration of this contention requires an analysis of our constitutional and statutory provisions limiting the right to bail in this category of cases. Article 1, section 20 of our constitution provides:

All persons charged with crime shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof is evident, or the presumption great.

It is to be noted that the limitation on the right to bail under this section of the constitution does not apply to cases on appeal. We stated In re Berry, 198 Wash. 317, 320, 88 P.2d 427, 429 (1939):

We are in accord with that view, and are of the opinion that the constitution neither confers the right to bail, nor prohibits its allowance, pending an appeal from conviction.

Our statute, RCW 10.19.010, governing the right to bail prior to trial, provides:

Every person charged with an offense, except that of murder in the first degree where the proof is evident or the presumption great, may be bailed by sufficient sureties The right to bail pending appeal is governed by RCW 10.73.040, which provides: