State v. Hamilton
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS

Currently, section 810.02(1), Florida Statutes (1991), 5 defines burglary as "entering or remaining in a structure or conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein." (Emphasis added). Section 810.02(3) enhances the penalty for burglary if the structure entered is a dwelling or there is a human being in the structure or conveyance at the time the crime is committed. At first blush, "structure or conveyance" seems to be an easily understandable and straightforward expression that is synonymous with "building" or "vehicle." But that is not the case. Section 810.011(1) defines a "structure" to mean "a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof." Id. Sec. 810.011(1) (emphasis added). Further, "dwelling" as used in section 810.011(2) is defined as "a building or conveyance of any kind, either temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof." Id. Sec. 810.011(2) (emphasis added). By the use of the phrase "together with the curtilage thereof," it is apparent that the legislature intended that the terms "structure" and "dwelling" also encompass the "curtilage," a description not limited to buildings or conveyances.