State v. Hardy
[…] State, 403 So.2d 349 (Fla.1981). In Ensor, the undisputed facts are that following a traffic stop and in accordance with normal police procedure, one officer peered through the front windshield of Ensor's car and spotted a portion of a white object protruding from under the left side of the passenger floormat. The officer was unable to identify the object until he squatted and looked through the already-opened passenger door. At that point, the officer determined the object was a derringer pistol, which he seized.

In its opinion, the Ensor court considered section 790.001(2), Florida Statutes, which defines a concealed firearm as "any firearm ... carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person." 1 Id. at 353. The court explained:

The term "ordinary sight of another person" means the casual and ordinary observation of another in the normal associations of life.