Dorelus v. State
[…] Relying on Ensor v. State, 403 So.2d 349, 354-55 (Fla.1981), the Fourth District reversed the trial court, holding that "[w]hether a partially visible firearm is `concealed' is an issue of fact for the jury." Dorelus, 720 So.2d at 544.3 Dorelus argues that the Fourth District improperly relied on Ensor in reaching this conclusion.

The statute at issue in this case, section 790.01(2), Florida Statutes (1995), provides: "Whosoever shall carry a concealed firearm on or about his person shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree...."4 Section 790.001(2), Florida Statutes (1995), defines "concealed firearm" as any firearm "carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person." This statute does not apply to those who have licenses to carry concealed firearms or weapons. See § 790.06, Fla. Stat. (1995).

Although the statutes at issue in this case pertain exclusively to firearms, a similar subsection of the statute applies to other kinds of weapons.