State v. Hearst
[…] Laws 937, 1,200 (amending N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-1343(b1) and 15A-1343.1). The amended version of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343(b1)(2a) requires a defendant to "[s]ubmit to a period of residential treatment" in the IMPACT program, rather than "a period of confinement." The remainder of the statute did not change in any substantial form.

The legislature also amended N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343.1, which sets out criteria for selecting and sentencing defendants to IMPACT. Id. The amendment added language stating that IMPACT "shall be a residential program" as defined by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.11(8). This statute defines "residential program" as a program where a defendant "is required to reside in a facility for a specified period and to participate in activities such as counseling, treatment, social skills training, or employment training, conducted at the residential facility or at other specified locations." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.11(8) (2001) (emphasis added).