State v. Hickok
[…] RCW 9A.76.110(1).

The willful failure to return to a work release facility statute states in part:

Any prisoner approved for placement under a work release plan who wilfully fails to return to the designated place of confinement at the time specified shall be deemed an escapee and fugitive from justice, and upon conviction shall be guilty of a felony and sentenced in accordance with the terms of chapter 9.31 RCW.

(Footnote omitted.) RCW 72.65.070. Thus being a "prisoner" is an element of the offense. Further, a "prisoner" is defined in RCW 72.65.010(4) as a person "convicted of a felony and sentenced by the superior court to a term of confinement and treatment in a state correctional institution."

The State argues that it need only prove the defendant's status as a prisoner, i.e., the common definition of a "prisoner" as a "person held under arrest or in prison," Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1804 (1976).