State v. Hightower
[…] The defendant has brought forward seventeen assignments of error. We shall discuss two of them.
In his first assignment of error he contends it was error not to allow a challenge for cause to a juror. The defendant preserved his right to bring forward this assignment of error by following the procedure of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(h). He peremptorily challenged the juror. He then exhausted his peremptory challenges and renewed his challenge for cause to the juror, which was denied.
During the selection of the jury the following colloquy occurred:
....
....
....
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212 provides in part:
A challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made by any party on the ground that the juror:
....
(8) As a matter of conscience, regardless of the facts and circumstances, would be unable to render a verdict with respect to the charge in accordance with the law of North Carolina.
(9) For any other cause is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict.
We have held that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(8), which is a codification of the rule in Witherspoon v. Illinois, 391 U.S. 510, 88 S.Ct. 1770, 20 L.Ed.2d 776 (1968), applies to the qualification of jurors in all cases. State v. Kennedy, 320 N.C. 20, 26, 357 S.E.2d 359, 363 (1987).