State v. Hoehn
[…] "This court reviews [dangerous special] offender proceedings and the district court’s application of a sentencing enhancement under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09 for an abuse of discretion." State v. Lyon , 2019 ND 21, ¶ 5, 921 N.W.2d 441 ; State v. Clark , 2012 ND 135, ¶ 18, 818 N.W.2d 739. "A trial court abuses its discretion only when it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or capricious manner, or misinterprets or misapplies the law." State v. Cain , 2011 ND 213, ¶ 16, 806 N.W.2d 597.

[¶5] To find Hoehn to be a dangerous special offender and extend his sentence, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09(1)(d) requires a finding that (1) he "was convicted of an offense that seriously endangered the life of another person" and (2) he "had previously been convicted of a similar offense." The jury, or the court if a jury is waived, must conduct a hearing to determine beyond a reasonable doubt whether an offender is a dangerous special offender. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09(4). Hoehn waived his right to a jury trial on the dangerous special offender elements. Applying N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09(1)(d), the district court found beyond a reasonable doubt that Hoehn is a dangerous special offender because, by his guilty plea to conspiracy to commit kidnapping, he had been "convicted of an offense that seriously endangered the life of another person" and he had "been convicted of a similar offense," a 2012 conviction for child abuse.

[¶6] To prove Hoehn "had previously been convicted of a similar offense" under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09(1)(d), the State offered a 2012 conviction for abuse or neglect of a child.