State v. Hollenback
[…] See State v. Hauser, 209 Ariz. 539, 105 P.3d 1158 (2005); State v. Barnett, 142 Ariz. 592, 691 P.2d 683 (1984); see also A.R.S. § 1-212 (headings not part of the law, but merely for reference purposes). Finding no ambiguity in the text of § 13-3554, we see no reason to limit it in the way Hollenback suggests when the legislature did not. Sepahi; Brown.

¶ 6 Hollenback argues, however, that solicitation for sexual conduct is already prohibited by A.R.S. §§ 13-1002 and 13-1405(A), and therefore § 13-3554 cannot also have been intended to prohibit such conduct. Section 13-1002 is the general solicitation statute applicable to any Arizona crime,2 and § 13-1405(A) prohibits defined sexual conduct with a minor. But § 13-3554 is a more specific statute that expressly prohibits "offering or soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor," and provides for sentencing under A.R.S. § 13-604.01, the dangerous crimes against children statute, when the victim is under the age of fifteen. See Calik v. Kongable, 195 Ariz. 496, 990 P.2d 1055 (1999) (specific statute governs over more general one).