State v. Hollenback
[…] ¶ 3 Hollenback contends the trial court erroneously denied his motion for judgment of acquittal on the luring charge, pursuant to Rule 20, Ariz. R.Crim. P., 17 A.R.S., arguing § 13-3554 only applies to the production of pornographic material. The state responds that the text of the statute is clear and it specifically proscribes Hollenback's conduct. We review the denial of a Rule 20 motion for an abuse of discretion. State v. Carlos, 199 Ariz. 273, 17 P.3d 118 (App.2001). But we review de novo the interpretation of a statute. See State v. Fell, 203 Ariz. 186, 52 P.3d 218 (App.2002).

¶ 4 Section 13-3554(A) provides: "A person commits luring a minor for sexual exploitation by offering or soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor." Hollenback argues that "the offense requires some sort of intent to photograph or otherwise record a minor's image," citing the legislative findings relating to the harmful effects of child pornography and the exploitation of children, promulgated when Chapter 35.1, A.R.S., was enacted.