State v. Hood
[…] In such cases, the court must look to defendant's conduct to determine whether the statute, as applied to that conduct, is unconstitutional. Bellevue v. Miller, supra. This is because while a statute may be vague or potentially vague as to some conduct, the statute may be constitutionally applied to one whose conduct clearly falls within the constitutional "core" of the statute. State v. Zuanich, 92 Wash.2d 61, 593 P.2d 1314 (1979).

RCW 70.93.060 provides in part that:

No person shall throw, drop, deposit, discard, or Otherwise dispose of litter upon any public property in the state or upon private property in this state not owned by him or in the waters of this state whether from a vehicle or otherwise including but not limited to any public highway, public park, beach, campground, forest land, recreational area, trailer park, highway, road, street, or alley except:

(1) When such property is designated by the state or by any of its agencies or political subdivisions for the disposal of garbage and refuse, and such person is authorized to use such property for such purpose;

(2) Into a litter receptacle in such a manner that the litter will be prevented from being carried away or deposited by the elements upon any part of said private or public property or waters.

(Emphasis added.) Defendant alleges that this statute is both unconstitutionally vague on its face and as applied to his conduct.

RCW 70.93.060 is not...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • State v. Smith
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • July 14, 1988