State v. Maciolek
[…] Melissa Ann THOMPSON, Appellant.
CourtWashington Supreme Court

Washington Appellate Defender Jonathan S. Cole, Kim S. Wakefield, Seattle, for appellants.

Norman K. Maleng, King County Prosecutor, Monica Benton, Deputy Pros. Atty., Seattle, for respondent.

BRACHTENBACH, Justice.

This appeal presents a single issue, whether a statute and an ordinance, RCW 9.41.270 and Seattle City Ordinance 110179, codified as Seattle Municipal Code 12A.14.075, are unconstitutionally vague.

Appellants, Larry H. Maciolek and Shawn Robert Johnson, were each convicted of violating RCW 9.41.270. The statute reads:

It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

Appellant, Melissa A. Thompson, was convicted of violating Seattle Municipal Code 12A.14.075(A) (Supp. 4 1981). The code reads:

It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display or draw any dangerous knife or deadly weapon in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that manifests an intent to intimidate another person.

The facts underlying each conviction are as follows.

State v. Maciolek

Appellant, who had injured his hand, requested a prescription for Percodan from his physician.