State v. Maciolek
[…] (Citations omitted.) State v. Foster, 91 Wash.2d 466, 474, 589 P.2d 789 (1979), quoting State v. Carter, 89 Wash.2d 236, 239-40, 570 P.2d 1218 (1977). Thus, to comport with due process both enactments must meet the dual requirements of adequate notice and adequate standards. We find that both enactments meet this dual requirement and, therefore, neither is unconstitutionally vague on its face.

Appellants argue that the definition of weapons in RCW 9.41.270 ("other cutting or stabbing instrument", "any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm") and the definition of the weapons use ("in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons") make both enactments unconstitutionally vague, relying quite heavily on Bellevue v. Miller, 85 Wash.2d 539, 536 P.2d 603 (1975). 1

These arguments are not well taken. Both enactments meet the first test for vagueness--adequate notice.