State v. Howell
[…] We disagree.

Defendant argues that the applicable statutory definitions do not support the multiple charges against him. Defendant was convicted of violating N.C.G.S. § 14-190.17A(a) (2000), which provides in pertinent part:

A person commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity.

Id. N.C.G.S. § 14-190.13 (2000) defines "material" as: "Pictures, drawings, video recordings, films or other visual depictions or representations but not material consisting entirely of written words." Id. Defendant suggests that because the definition of "material" specifies items in the plural, the photographs found on his computer constitute only a single charge.