State v. Howell
[…] In these assignments of error, defendant contends that the charges against him were multiplicitous. Defendant asserts that the possession of photos on a single hard drive constitutes only one offense or, in the alternative, no more than five separate counts, one for each downloaded zip file. We disagree.

Defendant argues that the applicable statutory definitions do not support the multiple charges against him. Defendant was convicted of violating N.C.G.S. § 14-190.17A(a) (2000), which provides in pertinent part:

A person commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity.

Id. N.C.G.S. § 14-190.13 (2000) defines "material" as: "Pictures, drawings, video recordings, films or other visual depictions or representations but not material consisting entirely of written words." Id.