State v. Hubbs
[…] State v. Macri, 199 W. Va. 696, 699, 487 S.E.2d 891, 894 (1996) (internal citations omitted), modified on other grounds by State v. Zain, 207 W. Va. 54, 528 S.E.2d 748 (1999). Accordingly, we must look to our statute concerning appellate review of a dismissal of a criminal indictment by the State to determine whether it provides authority for this appeal. West Virginia Code § 58-5-30 provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever in any criminal case an indictment is held bad or insufficient by the judgment of a circuit court, the State, on the application of the Attorney General or the prosecuting attorney, may appeal such judgment to the Supreme Court of Appeals. No such appeal shall be allowed unless the state presents its petition therefor to the Supreme Court of Appeals within thirty days after the entry of such judgment.

(Emphasis added). As such, it is "evident by the language contained therein, this statute only applies when an indictment is found to be either bad or insufficient." Macri, 199 W. Va. at 699, 487 S.E.2d at 894. Furthermore, in State ex rel. Forbes v.