77 Hawai'i 476, State v. Gray
[…] The court responded: "No. I do not go along on an automatice [sic] conversion. Let's see how well he does under the payment schedule of this Court."

DISCUSSION
I.

The district court erroneously categorized the good faith defense as an affirmative defense rather than as a defense. This error was inconsequential, however, because the evidence on the record does not mandate consideration of the good faith defense.

HRS § 701-115(2) (1985) states that "[n]o defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented." Gray contends the district court erred in deciding that he did not present evidence of the facts necessary to support his good faith and reasonable belief defenses. On this issue, we affirm the district court.