Bruno v. Iowa Dept. of Transp., 98-765.
[…] II. Whether the Use of the 4011A Intoxilyzer Is Sanctioned for Purposes of Testing Alcohol Concentration.

Bruno also contends that the use of the 4011A Intoxilyzer for purposes of determining alcohol concentration is not sanctioned by law. This argument is premised on the contention that this device does not meet the minimum performance requirements established by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. We find no merit in this contention. The statutory requirement for testing samples of breath for alcohol concentration is contained in Iowa Code section 321J.11 (1997). It provides that "any peace officer, using devices and methods approved by the commissioner of public safety, may take a specimen of a person's breath ... for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration." Iowa Code § 321J.11.

In order to implement this statutory requirement, the department of public safety has promulgated the following regulation.