State v. Israel
[…] The defendant did not testify and the court ruled that her statements to the officers contained no confession or admission and would be admissible. As a result of the personal observation of the defendant, during the course of the hearing, the prosecution then stated, "I would like to raise an issue of competency here of the defendant, pursuant to RCW 10.77.060(1) and have that resolved at this time." The court then stated, "I am somewhat concerned myself, too. I am glad you made that motion. Yes, I think we should do that."

ISSUE

RCW 10.77.060(1) provides "Whenever . . . there is reason to doubt his (defendant's) competency, the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party shall either appoint or request the secretary (of Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS)) to designate at least two qualified experts or professional persons . . . to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant. . . ." Due process requires the court to conduct an evidentiary hearing concerning the defendant's competency to stand trial. May the requirement for the appointment of "two qualified experts" be waived by defendant's counsel and comply with due process?

We answer yes, and affirm.

FACTS