State v. Jallen, 83-970
[…] Defendant did not appeal from the denial of her motion for new trial nor from the sentence imposed. The State has appealed only from the order of the district court placing defendant on probation, and has assigned as error only that the district court "abused its discretion in placing the defendant on probation, as based on the facts and circumstances of this case, said sentence is excessively lenient." For the reasons hereinafter stated we affirm the sentence of the district court.

The appeal herein taken by the State is based on Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 29-2320 to 29-2325 (Cum.Supp.1984). These statutes authorize an appeal of a sentence imposed on a defendant by the county attorney charged with the prosecution of the defendant if, as stated in § 29-2320, "such attorney reasonably believes, based on all of the facts and circumstances of the particular case, that the sentence is excessively lenient."

First of all, the State, through its brief, sets out the premise that a sentence imposed by a district court within the statutorily prescribed limits will not be disturbed on appeal unless there appears an abuse of the court's discretion. Defendant Jallen agrees with this premise in her brief.