State v. Jefferson
[…] At oral argument in this case, the State conceded that section 924.051(3) is not a limitation on the appellate courts' subject matter jurisdiction. We agree with this concession. However, because this jurisdictional question has been raised in the appellate courts since the passage of the Criminal Appeals Reform Act, we write to explain why we agree with the State's concession of error.
In 1996, the Legislature enacted section 924.051 as part of the Criminal Appeal Reform Act. The statute provides in pertinent part:
§ 924.051(3)-(4) (emphasis supplied).
The question before the Court is whether the first sentence of section 924.051(3) operates as a jurisdictional bar to review "unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error." In Amendments to the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, 696 So.2d 1103, 1104-06, 1138 (Fla.1996), we adopted amendments to several procedural rules in order to "harmonize" our rules with the Act, specifically with sections 924.051(3) and (4).