State v. Jenkins
[…] Except as provided in section 13-604, subsection S or section 13-604.01, a person who stands convicted of second degree murder as defined by section 13-1104 shall be sentenced to a presumptive term of fifteen calendar years. The presumptive term imposed pursuant to this subsection may be mitigated or aggravated by up to five years pursuant to the terms of section 13-702, subsections C and D.

Under this statute, "calendar year" means the sentence is a flattime sentence. State v. Rodriguez, 153 Ariz. 182, 186, 735 P.2d 792, 796 (1987). 2

¶9 Community supervision is mandated by A.R.S. section 13-603(I), which provides that community supervision is consecutive to imprisonment:

If a person is convicted of a felony offense and the court sentences the person to a term of imprisonment, the court at the time of sentencing shall impose on the convicted person a term of community supervision. The term of community supervision shall be served consecutively to the actual period of imprisonment if the person signs and agrees to abide by conditions of supervision established by the state department of corrections. Except pursuant to subsection J, 3 the term of community supervision imposed by the court shall be for a period equal to one day for every seven days of the sentence or sentences imposed.

¶10 Community supervision may commence prior to the expiration of a sentence based on earned release credits. A.R.S. section 41-1604.07(A) provides for such credits:

Pursuant to rules adopted by the director, each prisoner in the eligible earned release credit class shall be allowed an earned release credit of one day for every six days served except for those prisoners who are sentenced to serve the full term of imprisonment imposed by the court.

A.R.S. section 41-1604.07(D), however, indicates that community supervision may commence either upon the earned release date or the expiration of the sentence:

A prisoner who has reached the prisoner's earned release date or sentence expiration date shall be released to begin the prisoner's term of community supervision imposed by the court or term of probation if the court waived community supervision pursuant to 13-603.

Finally, A.R.S. section 41-1604.07(E) contemplates that a prisoner who refuses the conditions of community supervision forfeits early release and must serve the entire sentence in prison: