State v. Jeske, 43831
[…] It was further instructed that by a regulation adopted by the Department of Public Assistance, an applicant may not have nonexempt resources in excess of $1,500 for his household and that resources include cash on hand or in bank accounts and nonrecurring lump sum payments. Exempt resources, it was told, include a home and lot, automobile, personal effects and household goods and income-producing property.

The jury was instructed in the words of RCW 74.08.331 as follows:

A statute of the State of Washington provides that:

Any person who by means of a willfully false statement or representation, or impersonation, or a willful failure to reveal any material fact, condition or circumstance(s) affecting eligibility of need for assistance, . . . including food stamps, . . . as required by law, . . . obtains or attempts to obtain . . . any public assistance to which he is not entitled or greater public assistance than that to which he is justly entitled shall be guilty of grand larceny . . .

This is a felony under the laws of the State of Washington.

Instruction No. 13.