State v. John W.
[…] The petition, as amended, was minimally sufficient under the standards of State v. Creamer, Me., 379 A.2d 996 (1977), although the conduct proven did not exactly conform thereto.

II. Denial of Dispositional Hearing

Our interest in the rights of juvenile offenders compels us to point out that the disposition in this case violated the juvenile's rights in two respects. 15 M.R.S.A. § 3312(1) requires that the juvenile court "after making an order of adjudication . . . hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition best serving the interests of the juvenile and the public." While it is true that the preparation of a social study and written report on the juvenile adjudicated may be waived by the court, it is mandatory that the court conduct a dispositional hearing.