State v. Johnson, s. 7401
[…] Cofone, 164 Conn. 162, 165, 319 A.2d 381 (1972). The jury verdict indicates that it chose to credit the testimony of Reading. After a review of the record, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence presented at trial for the jury to find that the seized material contained heroin.

II

The defendants' second claim is that they were denied equal protection and due process of the law when they were convicted on the basis of a test less reliable and specific than that required by law for workplace drug testing. Central to this claim is General Statutes § 31-51u, which provides in relevant part: "No employer may determine an employee's eligibility for promotion ... solely on the basis of a positive urinalysis drug test result unless ... (3) such positive test result was confirmed by a third urinalysis drug test which was separate and independent from the initial test, utilizing a gas chromatography and mass spectrometry methodology or a methodology which has been determined by the commissioner of health services to be as reliableor more reliable than the gas chromatography and mass spectrometry methodology." Here, the state did not use the gas chromatography and mass spectrometry methodology in testing the sample; rather, it utilized thin layer chromatography, ultraviolet spectrophometry and chemical tests to identify the heroin.