State v. Johnson
[…] The defendant contended that, under the provisions of § 14-224(b), the state must prove that the defendant had knowledge, not only of the accident, but also of any resulting property damage. The Appellate Court rejected this argument on the ground that the defendant's interpretation of the statute would thwart its purpose. It held that the "only knowledge required is knowledge that there has been an accident." State v. Johnson, supra, 28 Conn.App. at 717, 613 A.2d 1344.
Section 14-224(b) provides: "Each person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes physical injury ... to any other person or injury or damage to property shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed...." In this court, the defendant reiterates his argument that § 14-224(b) unambiguously requires an individual charged with evading responsibility to have knowledge of the accident and of the damage caused by the accident.