State v. Johnson
[…] Rogers, 2007 MT 227, ¶ 18, 339 Mont. 132, 168 P.3d 669 (citation omitted).
¶ 9 Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it denied Johnson's motion to excuse Juror Harsell for cause?
¶ 10 Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article II, Section 24 of the Montana Constitution guarantee the right to a trial by an impartial jury. State v. Hausauer, 2006 MT 336, ¶ 20, 335 Mont. 137, 149 P.3d 895. During voir dire, “[e]ach party may challenge jurors for cause, and each challenge must be tried by the court.” Section 46–16–115(1), MCA. A specified ground for a challenge for cause is that a potential juror has “a state of mind in reference to the case or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either party.” Section 46–16–115(2)(j), MCA. We evaluate challenges for cause under this provision in light of the statutory language and the totality of the circumstances presented. State v.