State v. Johnson
[…] Moore v. Proper, 366 N.C. 25, 30, 726 S.E.2d 812, 817 (2012) (citations omitted).

IV. "Absconding Provision" of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1343(b)(3a)

Conditions of probation are set out in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1343. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1343 (2015). Under North Carolina's statutory scheme, sixteen "regular conditions" of probation "apply to each defendant placed on supervised probation" unless specifically exempted by the presiding judge when the sentence is imposed. See N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 15A–1343(b)(1)(16). Included in the sixteen regular conditions, as relevant here, a defendant must: (1) "Commit no criminal offense in any jurisdiction;" (2) "Report as directed by the court or his probation officer to the officer at reasonable times and places and in a reasonable manner;" and (3) "Not abscond by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant's whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer, if the defendant is placed on supervised probation." N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 15A–1343(b)(1), (b)(3), (b)(3a).