State v. Johnson
[…] Jeff Welty, Article: Overcriminalization in North Carolina, 92 N.C.L. Rev. 1935, 1947 (2014).

Prior to enactment of the JRA, a court could revoke probation and activate the suspended sentence for any violation of the conditions of probation. See, e.g., State v. Tozzi, 84 N.C.App. 517, 521, 353 S.E.2d 250, 253 (1987) ("Any violation of a valid condition of probation is sufficient to revoke defendant's probation."). After enactment of the JRA, however, a court may revoke probation and activate a previously suspended sentence only in the three circumstances provided in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1344(a). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1344(a) provides in relevant part:

Authority to Alter or Revoke.—... The court may only revoke probation for a violation of a condition of probation under [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 15A–1343(b)(1) or [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 15A–1343(b)(3a), except as provided in [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 15A–1344(d2). Imprisonment may be imposed pursuant to [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 15A–1344(d2) for a violation of a requirement other than [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 15A–1343(b)(1) or [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 15A–1343(b)(3a).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1344(a) (2015).