State v. Jones
[…] This appeal followed.

I

The defendant first asserts that the crime of attempted assault of a peace officer does not exist under Connecticut law. Specifically, the defendant claims that because the very essence of a criminal attempt is the defendant's intention to cause the proscribed result, it follows that there can be no crime of attempted assault of a peace officer because one cannot attempt to cause an unintended act. The defendant misconstrues the statute.

A person is guilty of assault of a peace officer in violation of § 53a-167c (a) when "with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . from performing his or her duties, and while such peace officer . . . is acting in the performance of his or her duties, (1) such person causes physical injury to such peace officer . . . ." "It is plain from a reading of General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) that the intent required for attempt liability is the intent required for the commission of the substantive crime." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Zollo, 36 Conn.