State v. Joos, 21625
[…] He filed numerous other pro se notices and demands while his case was pending. Many included "speedy trial" requests.

Defendant did not seek representation by an attorney until August 1996. Counsel was appointed August 28, 1996. On September 12, 1996, defendant sought to remove his appointed counsel. A public defender entered her appearance September 25, 1996. On March 24, 1997, she filed a motion to dismiss that included the claim that the state violated defendant's right to a speedy trial. Defendant's trial was held March 26 and 27, 1997.

Section 545.780, RSMo 1994, provides:

1. If defendant announces that he is ready for trial and files a request for a speedy trial, then the court shall set the case for trial as soon as reasonably possible thereafter.

2. The provisions of this section shall be enforceable by mandamus. Neither the failure to comply with this section nor the state's failure to prosecute shall be grounds for the dismissal of the indictment or information unless the court also finds that the defendant has been denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial.

A defendant's constitutional right to a speedy trial is established by the Sixth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. State v. Davis, 903 S.W.2d 930, 936 (Mo.App.1995).