State v. Kalil
[…] Connecticut's two general savings clauses, General Statutes §§ 1-1 (t) and 54-194, in my view, contrary to the majority's position, do not bar retroactive application of P.A. 09-138. Section 1-1 (t) provides: "The repeal of an act shall not affect any punishment, penalty or forfeiture incurred before the repeal takes effect, or any suit, prosecution, or proceeding pending at the time of the repeal, for an offense committed, or for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture incurred under the act repealed." Section 54-194 provides: "The repeal of any statute defining or prescribing the punishment for any crime shall not affect any pending prosecution or any existing liability to prosecution and punishment therefor, unless expressly provided in the repealing statute that such repeal shall have that effect." First, most courts in other states have held that general savings statutes do "not indicate that the [l]egislature intended the statute priorto amendment to provide the terms of punishment where an amendatory act mitigates the authorized terms of punishment but continues to proscribe the same