State v. Kane
[…] State v. Hodgson, 108 Wash.2d 662, 669-70, 740 P.2d 848 (1987). Through the years, our appellate courts have consistently applied the saving statute to preserve prosecutions carried on under a repealed statute where the new statute does not indicate a contrary intent. See, e.g., State v. Fenter, 89 Wash.2d 57, 61-62, 569 P.2d 67 (1977); State v. Hernandez, 20 Wash.App. 225, 226, 581 P.2d 157 (1978); State v. Lombardo, 32 Wash.App. 681, 649 P.2d 151 (1982); State v. Weber, 99 Wash.2d 158, 162-63, 659 P.2d 1102 (1983).

Because RCW 10.01.040 is in derogation of the common law, it is strictly construed. Zornes, 78 Wash.2d at 13,475 P.2d 109. The saving force of the statute is applied narrowly and its exception—"unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act"—is interpreted broadly. Thus, our Supreme Court has not insisted that a legislative intent to affect pending litigation be declared in express terms in a new statute. Rather, such intent need only be expressed in "words that fairly convey that intention." State v.