State v. Weber
[…] The remedial act took effect April 16, 1981. Taylor recognized the Legislature's failure to except felony flight from the original version of RCW 46.63.020, and held that this omission resulted in its being decriminalized from that date to the date the remedial amendment took effect. Weber now argues that our decision in Taylor requires us to find that felony flights committed prior to January 1, 1981 were decriminalized by implication. Petitioner's claim is without merit.

Petitioner's argument clearly contradicts RCW 10.01.040. That statute provides:

No offense committed and no penalty of forfeiture incurred previous to the time when any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act, and no prosecution for any offense, or for the recovery of any penalty or forfeiture, pending at the time any statutory provision shall be repealed ... shall be affected by such repeal, but the same shall proceed in all respects, as if such provision had not been repealed, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act.

Petitioner urges, despite the clear language of this statute, that the case of State v. Zornes, 78 Wash.2d 9, 475 P.2d 109 (1970) justifies a contrary result. That case involved a change in the statutes pertaining to the illegal use of marijuana.