State v. Kaneakua, 5853
[…] The district court found that the statute was unconstitutional and granted the motion. 2 The state appeals.

The only issues presented by this appeal are whether § 1109(1)(d) of the Hawaii Penal Code is so vague or overbroad as to deny defendants due process of law. The statute in question provides:

Cruelty to animals. (1) A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals if he knowingly or recklessly:

(d) Sets on foot, or instigates in or does any act towards the furtherance of any act of cruelty to animals.

Hawaii Penal Code § 1100(5) 3 defines Animal as including "every living creature" while Cruelty is defined by § 1100(6) 4 as including "every act, omission, or neglect whereby unjustifiable physical pain, suffering, or death is caused or permitted."

I. VAGUENESS

It is a basic principle of due process that a criminal statute must state with reasonable clarity the acts it proscribes.