State v. Karpov
[…] United States , 195 U.S. 100, 133, 24 S. Ct. 797, 49 L. Ed. 114 (1904) ); see also State v. Cockrell , 102 Wash.2d 561, 567, 689 P.2d 32 (1984) (double jeopardy cannot apply unless a defendant was tried before a court of " ‘competent jurisdiction to hear and determine the merits of the cause’ " (quoting State v. Ridgley, 70 Wash.2d 555, 557, 424 P.2d 632 (1967) )).

¶13 This is not to say that jurisdiction can never be an essential element. There are crimes that include jurisdictional elements. Driving under the influence is an example of such a crime. RCW 46.61.502(1) ("A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state ." (emphasis added)). The crime here includes no such jurisdictional element.3 Many federal crimes have jurisdictional elements. See Torres v. Lynch , 578 U.S. ––––, 136 S. Ct. 1619, 1625, 194 L. Ed. 2d 737 (2016) (discussing this issue).