State v. Knight
[…] As a result, they say, the authorizations to record conversations at Knight's residence in Stevenson were invalid; the recordings were improperly admitted at trial; and the convictions based on the June 18 and June 26 transactions should be reversed.

To support the proposition that Pillsbury and Kanekoa could not authorize the interception of conversations outside their respective jurisdictions, Knight and Messersmith rely on RCW 9.73.230(3). It provides:

An authorization under this section is valid in all jurisdictions within Washington state and for the interception of communications from additional persons if the persons are brought into the conversation or transaction by the nonconsenting party or if the nonconsenting party or such additional persons cause or invite the consenting party to enter another jurisdiction.