State v. Lambert
[…] Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 351-53, 88 S.Ct. 507, 511-12, 19 L.Ed.2d 576 (1967).

The State contends that K.S.A. 22-2509 expressly authorizes the search of any person on the premises at the time of a warrant's execution and that any limitation imposed by Ybarra applies only to public places and not private premises. Lambert contends that the issuance of a search warrant provides the officer executing the warrant only a limited right to search all persons and the personal effects of those persons named or described in the warrant during its execution.

K.S.A. 22-2509 provides:

"In the execution of a search warrant the person executing the same may reasonably detain and search any person in the place at the time:

(a) To protect himself from attack, or

(b) To prevent the disposal or concealment of any things particularly described in the warrant."

Does the statute grant law enforcement officers executing a search warrant an unlimited right to detain and search those persons and their personal effects, not named or described in the warrant, that just happen to be within the described area of search?