State v. Lambright
[…] See id .

¶ 11 At the time Lambright committed the offenses, § 13-708 provided as follows:

If multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run concurrently unless the court expressly directs otherwise, in which case the court shall set forth on the record the reason for its sentence.[5 ]

¶ 12 Section 13-712(C), A.R.S.,6 provides:

If a sentence of imprisonment is vacated and a new sentence is imposed on the defendant for the same offense, the new sentence is calculated as if it had commenced at the time the vacated sentence was imposed, and all time served under the vacated sentence shall be credited against the new sentence.

Lambright relies on this statute for the proposition that he is entitled to credit for all time served, as well as North Carolina v. Pearce , 395 U.S. 711, 718–19, 89 S.Ct. 2072, 23 L.Ed.2d 656 (1969), overruled on other grounds by Alabama v.