State v. Land
[…] (b) Before imposing measures under this section, the judicial official must give the person charged with contempt summary notice of the charges and a summary opportunity to respond and must find facts supporting the summary imposition of measures in response to contempt. The facts must be established beyond a reasonable doubt.

Id. § 5A-14(a)-(b) (2019).

Defendant contends he was entitled to counsel pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(a)(1), which provides: "An indigent person is entitled to the services of counsel in ... (1) Any case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00), or more, is likely to be adjudged." Id. § 7A-451(a)(1) (2019). The issue of whether Section 7A-451(a)(1) ’s right to counsel applies in a summary direct criminal contempt proceeding is a question of first impression for our courts.