State v. Libby
[…] Percy had split his estate equally between York and defendant. Immediately upon Percy's death York, as a devisee, became vested with at least a one-half interest in Percy's real estate "subject only to the right of the personal representative ... to use it to pay creditors...." Bourgeois v. Sprague, 358 A.2d 521, 522 (Me.1976). As the personal representative, York had additional power to control both the real and personal property on the premises. 18-A M.R.S.A. § 3-709 (1981) states:

Except as otherwise provided by a decedent's will, every personal representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent's property.... The personal representative shall ... take all steps reasonably necessary for the management, protection and preservation of[ ] the estate in his possession.

As the personal representative 2 York was entrusted with the primary responsibility for the settlement of Percy's estate. See, e.g., 18-A M.R.S.A. §§ 3-703(a), 3-706, 3-711 (1981 & Supp.1987). See also Estate of Baldwin, 442 A.2d 529, 532 (Me.1982).