State v. Linder
[…] There was no evidence that publicity surrounding the murder affected areas beyond Anoka County, and there is no indication that defendant could not or did not receive a fair trial before the Washington County jury. We hold that defendant was not as a matter of right entitled to waive jury trial and that the court's denial of his motion should be upheld.

2. The next issue raised by defendant is whether there was sufficient evidence of premeditation presented in stage one of the trial to warrant the conviction of first-degree murder.

Minn.Stat. § 609.185 (1980) defines first-degree murder as follows: "Whoever does either of the following is guilty of murder in the first degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life: (1) Causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of such person * * *."

Section 609.18 defines premeditation as to "consider, plan or prepare for, or determine to commit, the act referred to prior to its commission." The advisory committee comment to these sections states: