State v. Linder
[…] 2. The next issue raised by defendant is whether there was sufficient evidence of premeditation presented in stage one of the trial to warrant the conviction of first-degree murder.

Minn.Stat. § 609.185 (1980) defines first-degree murder as follows: "Whoever does either of the following is guilty of murder in the first degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life: (1) Causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of such person * * *."

Section 609.18 defines premeditation as to "consider, plan or prepare for, or determine to commit, the act referred to prior to its commission." The advisory committee comment to these sections states:

In 1959, Minn.St. § 619.08 was revised so that murder in the second degree, with certain exceptions, no longer carries a penalty of life imprisonment.