State v. Luviano
[…] Id. If a defendant shows the error was so egregious he could not have received a fair trial, however, he has necessarily shown prejudice and must receive a new trial. Id.

¶8 "A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer's official authority, from effecting an arrest" by "[u]sing or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another," A.R.S. § 13-2508(A)(1), or "[u]sing any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another," § 13-2508(A)(2). Violation of § 13-2508(A)(1) or (A)(2) is a class six felony.3 § 13-2508(B).