State v. Jurden
[…] Because Jurden failed to raise the double jeopardy objection in the trial court, we review only for fundamental error. See

State v. Miller , 234 Ariz. 31, 36 ¶ 7, 316 P.3d 1219, 1224 (2013) ; State v. Bolton , 182 Ariz. 290, 297, 896 P.2d 830, 837 (1995). A conviction or sentence that violates the Double Jeopardy Clause constitutes fundamental error. State v. McGill , 213 Ariz. 147, 153 ¶ 21, 140 P.3d 930, 936 (2006).

¶ 8 The parties disagree whether a defendant may be convicted under § 13–2508

of multiple counts of resisting arrest resulting from a single, continuous act of resistance involving multiple officers. Section 13–2508 states:

A. A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer's official authority, from effecting an arrest by:
1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another.
2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.
3. Engaging in passive resistance.
B. Resisting arrest pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2 of this section is a class 6 felony. Resisting arrest pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 3 of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor.
C. For the purposes of this section, “passive resistance” means a nonviolent physical act or failure to act that is intended to impede, hinder or delay the effecting of an arrest.

¶ 9 The State argues that § 13–2508(A)(1)

is victim-directed, meaning a separate offense is committed for each peace officer against whom physical force is directed.