State v. Marks
[…] This question of statutory interpretation presents an issue of law subject to our unlimited review. 312 Kan. at 159, 473 P.3d 869.

Both K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3212 and K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3213 are plain and unambiguous, at least as to the question of whether they authorize postconviction discovery. No provision explicitly allows a district court to order postconviction discovery. And both statutes include temporal limitations relating to the pretrial and trial phases of criminal proceedings. These temporal limitations exclude postconviction discovery.

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3213, the narrowest of the two statutes, relates to the discovery of witness statements. Its provisions are not triggered until the defense makes a request after a "witness has testified on direct examination at the preliminary hearing or in the trial of the case." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3213(a). Once the witness testifies and a discovery request is made, the statute makes clear the State must deliver the requested materials "directly to the defense for examination and use by the defense." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3213(b).