State v. Mason
[…] R.C. 2929.03(C)(2)(b).

{¶ 10} Fourth, in the sentencing phase, the court and trial jury shall consider (1) any presentence-investigation or mental-examination report (if the defendant requested an investigation or examination), (2) the trial evidence relevant to the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing and relevant to mitigating factors, (3) additional testimony and evidence relevant to the nature and circumstances of the aggravating circumstances and any mitigating factors, (4) any statement of the offender, and (5) the arguments of counsel. R.C. 2929.03(D)(1). In this proceeding, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that "the aggravating circumstances the defendant was found guilty of

153 Ohio St.3d 479

committing are sufficient to outweigh the factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death." Id.