State v. Mee Hui Kim
[…] ¶ 12 After jury selection, Kim stipulated to a bench trial. In the stipulation, Kim waived her right to a jury and agreed to present her case to the court based on the police reports and the other documentary evidence. The trial court found Kim guilty of vehicular homicide and vehicular assault as charged and entered findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court imposed a standard range sentence of 41 months. Kim appeals

ANALYSIS
1. Authority to Order a Blood Draw

¶ 13 Kim relies on RCW 46.20.308(1) to argue the trial court erred in denying her motion to suppress the WSTL's blood alcohol test results. Under RCW 46.20.308(1) a police officer can obtain a blood sample taken without consent if "at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug. . . ." Kim contends Officer Huber did not have reasonable grounds to believe she was driving under the influence of alcohol until he smelled alcohol on her breath after placing her under arrest for vehicular assault and, therefore, was not entitled to obtain a blood sample without her consent.

¶ 14 Kim's reliance on RCW 46.20.308(1) ignores the independent statutory authority to obtain a blood sample under RCW 46.20.308(3) and ignores her concession below. Under RCW 46.20.308(3) a police officer can obtain a blood sample for testing without consent when an individual is under arrest for vehicular assault or vehicular homicide. RCW 46.20.308(3) provides in pertinent part:

If an individual is unconscious or is under arrest for the crime of vehicular homicide as provided in RCW 46.61.520 or vehicular assault as provided in RCW 46.61.522, or if an individual is under arrest for the crime of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided in RCW 46.61.502, which arrest results from an accident in which there has been serious bodily injury to another person, a breath or blood test may be administered without the consent of the individual so arrested.5

¶ 15 Kim conceded below that based on her disregard for the safety of others, she was lawfully under arrest for vehicular assault.6 An arrest for vehicular assault is in and of itself a proper basis to obtain a blood draw for testing. RCW 46.20.308(3); State v.